WelCome to Dipolog School of Fisheries

List of Registered Programs

Calendar Year 2016
ProgramsNC LevelWTR / NTRCertificate of Program Registration (CoPR)Nominal Duration in Hours
AquacultureIIWTR030902020461276
Fish CaptureIIWTR11090202090318
CookeryIIWTR201509022118316
Food and Beverage ServicesIIWTR201509022054356
Front Office ServicesIIWTR201503022055442
HousekeepingIIWTR201509022058436
Household ServicesIIWTR07090202039256
BartendingIIWTR201509022056326
Bread and Pastry ProductionIIWTR201509022119141
Electrical Installation & MaintenanceIIWTR11090202019402
Motorcycle / Small Engine ServicingIIWTR07090202040278
Shielded Metal Arc WeldingIIWTR07090202087268
Refrigeration & Airconditioning ServicingIIWTR070990201034480
LSI-Arabic Language & Saudi/Gulf CultureIINTR0909020062100
LSI-Spanish for Different VocationsIINTRw/ TESDA100
LSI-English LanguageIINTR0909020063100
Trainers Methodology Course Level IIWTR12090202010264
Food ProcessingIIWTR201509022057568
Electrical Installation & MaintenanceIIIWTR396
HousekeepingIIIWTR76
Animation 2D IIIWTR
Visual Graphics Design III
Computer Hardware ServicingII

About us

The Pride of Zamboanga del Norte

Established in 1961, the Dipolog School of Fisheries is the only fishery school in Dipolog City and in the province of Zamboanga del Norte.

Since 1974, Dipolog School of Fisheries offers degrees in fishery namely: Fishery Technical Education curriculum leading to Diploma in Fishery Technology, Bachelor of Science in Fisheries (BSF) major in Fish Processing and Inland Fisheries, and Bachelor of Science in Fishery Education.

At present, short-term courses were also offered namely: Food Preparation and Service Technology; Hotel and Restaurant Management and Tourism; Marine Drafting; Certificate in Agri-Fisheries Entrepreneur-Sanayan sa Ikabubuhay Pansarili (SIKAP-CAFÉ); Marine Drafting; Deck Stewarding; Marine Welding and Steel Fabrication; Food Preparation and Technology and Nata de Coco Making. Read More..

Latest news