WelCome to Dipolog School of Fisheries

List of Registered Programs

Calendar Year 2016
No.Registered Qualification / ProgramsNC LevelWTR / NTR/MTPCertificate of TVET Program Registration (CTPR)Nominal Duration (Hours / Years)
1Diploma in Fishery TechnologyNTR201609720753 Years
22D AnimationIIIWTR201609723114840
3Visual Graphics DesignIIIWTR201609723107487
4AquacultureIIWTR030902020461276
5BartendingIIWTR201509022058326
6Bread & Pastry ProductionIIWTR201509022119141
7Computer Systems ServicingIIWTR201609722097280
8CookeryIIWTR201509022118316
9Electrical Installation & MaintenanceIIWTR11090202019196
10Fish CaptureIIWTR11090202090318
11Food & Beverage ServicesIIWTR201509022054356
12Food ProcessingIIWTR201509022057552
13Front Office ServicesIIWTR201509022055442
14HousekeepingIIWTR201509022058436
15Motorcycle & Small Engine ServicingIIWTR07090202040650
16RAC Servicing (DOMRAC)IIWTR201609722104480
17Shielded Metal Arc WeldingIIWTR07090202087268
18Trainers MethodologyIWTR12090202010264
19Arabic Language & Saudi/Gulf CultureNTR0909020092100
20English LanguageNTR0909020091100
21Spanish Language for Different VocationsNTR0909020094100
22Bread & Pastry Production IIMTP2016092035141
23Electrical Installation & MaintenanceIIMTP2016092033196
24Motorcycle & Small Engine Servicing IIMTP2016092032278
25RAC Servicing (DOMRAC)IIMTP2016092034480

About us

The Pride of Zamboanga del Norte

Established in 1961, the Dipolog School of Fisheries is the only fishery school in Dipolog City and in the province of Zamboanga del Norte.

Since 1974, Dipolog School of Fisheries offers degrees in fishery namely: Fishery Technical Education curriculum leading to Diploma in Fishery Technology, Bachelor of Science in Fisheries (BSF) major in Fish Processing and Inland Fisheries, and Bachelor of Science in Fishery Education.

At present, short-term courses were also offered namely: Food Preparation and Service Technology; Hotel and Restaurant Management and Tourism; Marine Drafting; Certificate in Agri-Fisheries Entrepreneur-Sanayan sa Ikabubuhay Pansarili (SIKAP-CAFÉ); Marine Drafting; Deck Stewarding; Marine Welding and Steel Fabrication; Food Preparation and Technology and Nata de Coco Making. Read More..

Latest news